Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Faculty Advisory and Program Boards

Main content start

2022-23 Bing Overseas Studies Program (BOSP) Faculty Executive Committee

  • Elizabeth Bernhardt-Kamil, German Studies
  • Margaret Cohen, English
  • Markus Covert, Bioengineering
  • Rodolfo Dirzo, Biology
  • Judith Goldstein, Political Science
  • Roland Greene, Comparative Literature and English
  • Pamela Hinds, Management Science & Engineering
  • Héctor Hoyos, Iberian & Latin American Cultures
  • Brad Osgood, Electrical Engineering
  • Grant Parker, Classics
  • Aron Rodrigue, Burke Family Director of the Bing Overseas Studies Program (Chair)
  • Gabriella Safran, Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Kenneth Schultz, Political Science
  • Jeanne Tsai, Psychology
  • Robert Waymouth, Chemistry
  • Alex Woloch, English

2022-23 Committee on Residential Learning (CoRL)

  • Cheryl Brown, ResEd
  • Jenn Calvert, VPSA
  • Ashley Chen, '23
  • Amina Darwish, Religious Life
  • Katie Dragone, '23
  • Zephyr Frank, History
  • Marisa Galvez, French and Italian
  • Joseph Garner, Medicine
  • Imogen Hinds, R&DE
  • Ellen Kuhl, Engineering
  • Phil Malone, Law
  • Hari Manoharan, Physics
  • Yoshiko Matsumoto, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Dayo Mitchell, VPUE
  • Stephen Monismith, Engineering, Chair
  • Shari Palmer, VPUE
  • Grant Parker, Classics
  • Grant Regen, '22
  • Rayan Rizvi, '23
  • Samuel Santos, VPSA
  • Laura Schlosberg, H&S
  • Krish Seetah, Anthropology
  • Melissa Stevenson, VPUE
  • Elaine Treharne, VPUE, English
  • Ravi Vakil, Mathematics

2021-2022 First-Year Requirement Governance Board

  • Jay Hamilton, Communication and Chair of FYGB
  • Ali Boehm, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • James Gross, Psychology
  • Haiyan Lee, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Grant Parker, Classics
  • Mike Tomz, Political Science
  • Alex Woloch, English
  • Ramon Saldivar, English and Comparative Literature
  • Katherine Jolluck, History
  • DeEsmond Lewis, ASSU/ Student Rep
  • Eleanor Prince, ASSU/ Student Rep
  • Nathan Sala, ASSU/ Student Rep
  • Sarah Mrsny, SIS Teaching Fellow

Ex-Officio Members

  • Dan Edelstein, Faculty Director, Stanford Introductory Studies
  • Johanna Metzgar, University Registrar
  • Mary Beth Mudgett, Senior Associate Dean for Educational Initiatives, H&S
  • Parna Sengupta, VPUE, Director of SIS
  • Julie Remold, VPUE, Director of Evaluation
  • Neema Oliver, VPUE, Student Services Officer, SIS
  • Kritika Yegnashankaran, Associate Director, CTL
  • Elaine Treharne, VPUE, Director of SIS
  • Sarah Peterson Pittock, PWR
  • Lynn M. Hildemann, Civil and Environmental Engineering

2022-23 Introductory Seminars Advisory Board

  • Lisa Surwillo, Chair, Iberian and Latin American Cultures, Faculty Director IntroSems and SoCo, Stanford Introductory Studies
  • Arto Antilla, Associate Professor, Linguistics
  • Nicole Ardoin, Associate Professor, Integrated Socio-Environmental Systems
  • Stephen Felt,  Professor, Comparative Medicine, School of Medicine
  • Tomás Jiménez, Professor, Sociology
  • Virginia Walbot, Professor, Biology
  • Parna Sengupta, Ex-officio, Associate Vice Provost & Director, Stanford Introductory Studies
  • Lauri Dietz, Ex-officio, Associate Director, IntroSems & Faculty Development, Stanford Introductory Studies

2022-23 Writing and Rhetoric Requirement (WRR) Governance Board

  • Christine Alfano, Associate Director, Program in Writing and Rhetoric
  • Doree Allen, Director, Oral Communication Program
  • Adam Banks, WRR Chair, Faculty Director, Program in Writing and Rhetoric
  • Marvin Diogenes, Director, Program in Writing and Rhetoric
  • Zandra Jordan, Director, Hume Center for Writing and Speaking
  • Mary McDevitt, School of Engineering, Technical Communication Program Director
  • Dan Edelstein, Faculty Director, Stanford Introductory Studies
  • Lynn Hildemann, Senior Associate Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Roanne Kantor, English
  • Cynthia Lee, Computer Science
  • Sarah Levine, Graduate School of Education
  • Marisa Galvez, Division of Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
  • Dafna Zur, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Anna Perronne, Student
  • Jennifer Hamad, Student